GPON

EDGE offers a variety of brands that will combine GPON solution over state of the art technology. These solutions are ideal for enterprise business who want to capitalize on the following:

  • GPON MDU (Multi-dwelling Unit)
  • GPON ONT (Optical Network Terminals)
  • EPON OLT (Optical Line Terminals)
  • EPON MDU (Multi-dwelling Unit)
  • EPON ONT (Optical Network Terminals)

    A passive optical network (PON) is a telecommunications network that uses point-to-multipoint fiber to the premises in which unpowered optical splitters are used to enable a single optical fiber to serve multiple premises. A PON consists of an optical line terminal (OLT) at the service provider’s central office and a number of optical network units (ONUs) near end users. A PON reduces the amount of fiber and central office equipment required compared with point-to-point architectures. A passive optical network is a form of fiber-optic access network.

    In most cases, downstream signals are broadcast to all premises sharing multiple fibers. Encryption can prevent eavesdropping.

    EPON Network Architecture

    The OLT(Optical Line Terminal)

    Resides in the Central Office (CO) and connects the optical network to the metropolitan-area network or wide-area network, also known as the backbone or long-haul network. OLT is both a switch or router and a multi-service platform which provides

    EPON-oriented optical interfaces. Besides the network assembling and access functions, OLT could also perform bandwidth assignments, network security and management configurations according to the customers’ different QoS/SLA requirements.

    The ONU (Optical Network Unit)

    is located either at the end-user location or at the curb and provides optical interfaces which are connected to the OLT and service interfaces at users’ side such as voice, data and video.

    The ODN(Optical Distributed Network)

    Optical distribution network and is mainly composed of one or more passive optical splitters which connect the OLT and ONU. Its function is to split downstream signal from one fiber into several fibers and combine optical upstream signals from multiple fibers into one. Optical splitter is a simple device which needs no power and could work in an all-weather environment. The typical splitters have a splitting ratio of 2, 4, 8, 16 or 32
    and be connected to each other. The longest distance the ODN could cover is 20Km.

    Network elements

    A PON takes advantage of wavelength division multiplexing (WDM), using one wavelength for downstream traffic and another for upstream traffic on a single mode fiber (ITU-T G.652). BPON, EPON, GEPON, and GPON have the same basic wavelength plan and use the 1,490 nanometer (nm) wavelength for downstream traffic and 1,310 nm wavelength for upstream traffic. 1,550 nm is reserved for optional overlay services, typically RF (analog) video.

    Upstream bandwidth allocation

    The OLT is responsible for allocating upstream bandwidth to the ONUs. Because the optical distribution network (ODN) is shared, ONU upstream transmissions could collide if they were transmitted at random times. ONUs can lie at varying distances from the OLT, meaning that the transmission delay from each ONU is unique. The OLT measures delay and sets a register in each ONU via PLOAM (physical layer operations and maintenance) messages to equalize its delay with respect to all of the other ONUs on the PON.

    PON